Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

2020 OTTAWA AWARDS











 

POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT

 

 

Favourite Municipal Politician:

Jim Watson

 

 

Favourite Relations Specialist:

Ravi Verma

 

 

Favourite Policy Analyst:

 Nancy Laflamme

 

 

Favourite Data Analyst:

Bryan Stafford

 

 

HUMANITARIAN

 

 

Jonathan Pitre Award:

Tina Boileau

 

 

Max Keeping Humanitarian Award:

 Carol Anne Meehan

 

 

Volunteer of the Year:

Dr. Mohd Jamal Alsharif

 

 

Favourite Volunteer Organization:

Ottawa Stray Cat Rescue

 

 

Favourite Not-For-Profit Organization:

Freedom Dog Rescue

 

 

LAW

 

 

Favourite Lawyer:

Stephanie Simard

 

 

Favourite Paralegal:

Jamie Labonte

 

 

Favourite Legal Assistant:

Amber Deen

 

 

Favourite Law Firm:

Parker Wallace Family Law

 

 

BUSINESS

 

 

Entrepreneur of the Year:

Nana Al

 

 

Favourite Business Owner:

Robin St. Martin

 

 

Start Up of the Year:

Overflow Brewing Company

 

 

Favourite CEO:

Alex Munter

 

 

Favourite Executive Assistant:

Sue Morin

 

 

Favourite Marketing Manager:

Ryan Miller

 

 

Favourite Employment Agency:

Excel HR

 

 

Favourite Customer Service:

Copal El Affie

 

 

Favourite Receptionist:

Ashley McCarthy

 

 

Favourite Insurance Company:

Gifford Carr Insurance

 

 

Favourite Manager:

Samantha Albert

 

 

Favourite Salesperson:

Ryan Zullo

 

 

Favourite Marketing Company/Agency:

TRUdotDESIGN

 

 

Favourite Real Estate Agency/Brokerage:

BTeam Ottawa

 

 

Favourite Real Estate Agent:

Sylvain Bourgon

 

 

Favourite HR Professional:

Jill Sullivan

 

 

Favourite Commercial Cleaning Company:

Jaiko Cleaning Services

 

 

Favourite Coworking Space:

Collab Space

 

 

Favourite Office Manager:

Gabriela Castejon Pulliza

 

 

Favourite Green Initiative:

Ruckify

 

 

Favourite Consulting Firm:

Gibson Product Design

 

 

Favourite Project Manager:

Samantha Scott

 

 

Favourite Consultant:

Sergey Poltev

 

 

Favourite Printing Company:

Gilmore Printing Services

 

 

Favourite Compliance Company:

Assent Compliance

 

 

Favourite Public Relations Professional:

Melina Kokkinos

 

 

Favourite Security Company:

Iron Horse Security and Investigations

 

 

Favourite Security Guard:

Patrick Godard

 

 

Favourite Professional Recruiter:

Ashley Thompson

 

 

Favourite IT Company:

CapitalTek

 

 

Favourite Logistics Manager:

Mark Williams

 

 

HOUSING AND RESIDENCES

 

 

Favourite Interior Design Company:

Westyle Interior Design

 

 

Favourite Home Builder:

IronTree Builders Inc.

 

 

Favourite Property Management Company:

Sentinel Management

 

 

Favourite Furniture Store:

Structube

 

 

Favourite Residential Cleaning Service:

Top Dog Cleaning Co.

 

 

Favourite Windows/Doors Company:

Verdun Windows & Doors

 

 

Favourite Moving Company:

Checker Movers

 

 

Favourite Flooring Company:

Euro Tile & Stone

 

 

Favourite Tile & Stone Company:

Euro Tile & Stone

 

 

Favourite HVAC Company:

Rick Menard Heating and Cooling

 

 

Favourite Landscaping Company:

Yards Unlimited Landscaping Inc.

 

 

Favourite Kitchen & Bath Store:

Brodie & Brown Design & Renovate

 

 

Favourite Architect:

Erin Duncan

 

 

Favourite Deck & Fence Company:

Deluxe Fencing & Decks

 

 

Favourite Roofing Company:

Century Roofing & Siding

 

 

MUSIC AND ART

 

 

Music Group/Artist of the Year:

Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine

 

 

Favourite Author:

Michel Weatheall

 

 

Favourite Dancer:

Isabel Kelly

 

 

Favourite Music/Drama Coach:

Sarah McClurg

 

 

Favourite Hip Hop Artist:

Cody Coyote

 

 

Favourite Music Store:

Long & McQuade Musical Instruments

 

 

Favourite Dance Instructor:

Carolyn Hebert

 

 

Favourite Dance School:

Denise Smith Dance Studio

 

 

Favourite Choreographer:

Alyssa Charlebois

 

 

Favourite Tattoo Artist:

Amanda Scipioni

 

 

Favourite Tattoo Parlour:

Sorry Mum Tattoo Studio

 

 

Favourite Music School:

Sarah McClurg Music School

 

 

Favourite Painter:

Anna K Hodson

 

 

Favourite Theatre Group:

The Mississippi Mudds

 

 

Book of the Year:

Solace by Genevieve Georget

 

 

Album of the Year:

Thorns by TheSoulfulPoet

 

 

Song of the Year:

Lately – Brenden MacGowan

 

 

SPORTS

 

 

Athlete of the Year:

Brooke Henderson

 

 

Redblack of the Year:

Brad Sinopoli

 

 

Ottawa Senator of the Year:

Anthony Duclair

 

 

Favourite Angler:

Jamie Pistilli

 

 

Favourite Golf Course:

Camelot Golf and Country Club

 

 

Favourite Driving Range:

Kevin Haime Golf Centre

 

 

Favourite Referee:

Peter Coleman

 

 

Favourite Golf Pro & Instructor:

Terry Cowan

 

 

Favourite Hockey Coach:

Tony Ricciuti

 

 

Favourite Assistant Coach:

Lindsay Calder

 

 

Favourite Equestrian Stable:

Royale Equestrian Centre

 

 

Favourite Team Manager:

Mary-Jean Plath

 

 

Favourite Recreation Centre:

Dovercourt Recreation Centre

 

 

Favourite Swim Instructor:

Sebastian (Ibbotson) Henningson

 

  

 

 

FINANCE 

 

 

Favourite Accountant:

Sadiq Alwani

 

 

Favourite Mortgage Broker:

Sue Hameed

 

 

Favourite Accounting Firm:

HomeTown Accounting & Tax Inc

 

 

Favourite Financial Advisor:

Jay Lees

 

 

Favourite Wealth Management Firm:

Pulse Wealth Management

 

 

Favourite Mortgage Broker:

The Mortgage Advisors

 

 

Favourite Financial Analyst:

Nana Al

 

 

 

EDUCATION

 

 

 

Favourite Teacher:

Kevin Adair

 

 

Favourite Principal:

Tania Gonsalves

 

 

Favourite Vice Principal:

Carl Dobbin

 

 

Favourite Educational Assistant:

Jennifer Gareau

 

 

Favourite Early Childhood Educator:

Amy Morris

 

 

Favourite Driving School:

D.T.S.M Driving Schools

 

 

Favourite University Professor:

Luis Abanto

 

 

Favourite Special Education Teacher:

Megan Skentelbery

 

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS

 

 

Favourite Dental Clinic:
Braces Haven

 

 

Favourite Dentist:

Dr. Charles Cohen

 

 

Favourite Dental Assistant:

Sindy Lecompte

 

 

Favourite Dental Hygienist:

Jane Maria

 

 

Favourite Chiropractor:

Samuel Cooper

 

 

Favourite Nutritionist:

Sara Awija

 

 

Favourite Registered Nurse:

Kathleen O’Neil

 

 

Favourite Physiotherapist:

Johanne Gordon

 

 

Favourite Physiotherapist Clinic:
Elysian Wellness Centre

 

 

Favourite Pharmacy:

CentreTown Pharmacy

 

 

Favourite Massage Therapist:

Morgan Asquini

 

 

Favourite Natural Wellness Company:

Tea-rapeutic

 

 

Favourite Personal Trainer:

Kristina Price

 

 

Favourite Crossfit Instructor:

Peter Hanna

 

 

Favourite Fitness Centre:

K2XFIT

 

 

Favourite Yoga Studio:

Inner Soul Yoga & Cycle

 

 

Favourite Yoga Instructor:

Jas Bhandal

 

 

Favourite Life Coach:

Taryn Watts

 

 

Favourite Optician/Optometrist:

Dr. Litwiller

 

 

Favourite MediSpa:

TosoniMD

 

 

Favourite Family Doctor:

Dr. Kay-Anne Haykal

 

 

Favourite Dermatologist:

Jennifer Beecker

 

 

Favourite Family/General Practitioner:

Michelle Barone

 

 

Favourite Hearing Specialist:

Sophie Cushing

 

 

Favourite Marriage & Family Therapist:

Ruth Dulmage

 

 

Favourite Midwife:

Marie-Eve Lord

 

 

Favourite Occupational Therapist:

Matilda Amos

 

 

Favourite Foot Specialist:

Lisa Garland

 

 

Favourite Surgeon:

Dr. Andrew Tice

 

 

Favourite Naturopathic Doctor:

Laura Smith

 

 

 

LEISURE & TOURISM

 

 

Favourite Corporate Retreat:

Jask Salon & Day Spa

 

 

Favourite Hotel:

Brookstreet Hotel

 

 

Favourite Leisure Sales:

Club Piscine

 

 

Favourite Golf Course:

The Marshes

 

 

Favourite Travel Agency:

Erin Novodvorsky

 

 

Favourite Marina/Yacht Club:

Britannia Yacht Club

 

 

Favourite Guide/Tour:

La Vida Local Food & Wine Tours

 

 

Favourite Spa:

Le Nordki Spa Nature I Chelsea

 

 

Favourite Museum:

Canadian Museum of Nature

 

 

Favourite Tourist Attraction:

Winterlude

 

 

Favourite Bowling Alley:

Merivale Bowling Alley

 

 

TRANSPORTATION & AUTOMOTIVE

 

 

Favourite Mechanic/Auto Repair:

Erwin’s Automotion

 

 

Favourite Car Dealership:

Tony Graham Toyota

 

 

Favourite Luxury Car Dealership:

Otto’s BMW

 

 

Favourite Limousine Company:

Elite Limousine

 

 

Favourite Uber Driver:

Linda Ortiz

 

 

Favourite Car Detailing:

 Pearl Auto Car

 

 

PETS

 

 

Favourite Veterinarian:

Dr. Katie Jones

 

 

Favourite Veterinary Hospital:

Nepean Animal Hospital

 

 

Favourite Pet Store:

Critter Jungle

 

 

Favourite Pet Grooming Salon:

Purrdy Paws Pet Grooming Spa

 

 

Favourite Pet Boarding & Sitting:

Dog Dayz Care & Training Inc.

 

 

Favourite Pet Trainer/Walker:

Lisa Dunand

 

 

Favourite Dog-Friendly Destination:

Bruce Pit

 

 

Favourite Vet Assistant Technician:

Melissa Kerr

 

 

SOCIAL SERVICES

 

 

Favourite Social Services Worker:

Andrea Stadhard

 

 

Favourite Child Care Centre:

Stepping UP Daycare Inc.

 

 

Favourite Mental Health Worker:

Mahsan Maz

 

 

Favourite Public Health Worker:

Vera Etches

 

 

WEDDINGS

 

 

Favourite Wedding Venue:

StoneCropAcres Winery & Vineyard

 

 

Favourite Wedding Planner:

Kiley Jamieson

 

 

Favourite Wedding Florist:

The Planted Arrow

 

 

Favourite Wedding Makeup Artist:

Fatima Abeduljalil

 

 

TRADES & SKILLS

 

 

Favourite Electrician:

Hyperion Electrical Industries Inc.

 

 

Favourite General Contractor:

Randy Devine

 

 

Favourite Plumber:

Stephen Davis

 

 

Favourite Paving & Interlock Company:

Peartree Property Services Inc.

 

 

Favourite Welder:

Ritchie’s Welding

 

 

Favourite HVAC Technician:

Andrew Anderson

 

 

Favourite Carpenter:

RJM Construction

 

 

Favourite Construction Company:

Tomlinson Group

 

 

FASHION & BEAUTY:

 

 

Favourite Hair Salon:

The Loft Urban Salon

 

 

Favourite Hairstylist & Colourist:

Ewa Tarkowski

 

 

Favourite Barber:

Nathalie Jones

 

 

Favourite Hair Extensions:

Glam Fairy Hair Extensions

 

 

Favourite Esthetician:

Lucie Rosano

 

 

Favourite Fashion Designer:

Arfie Lalani

 

 

Favourite Clothing Store:

BBX Collection

 

 

Favourite Model:

Florence Cajuste

 

 

Favourite Eyebrow/Eyelash Technician:

Lashes by Brae

 

 

Favourite Clothing Brand:

BBX Collection

 

 

Favourite Fashion Stylist:

Mary Ciancibello

 

 

Favourite Barber Shop:

Blades & Bourbon

 

 

Favourite Makeup Artist:

Fatima Abeduljalil

 

 

Favourite Tailor & Alterations:

TAV Creations

 

 

Favourite Tanning Salon:

iTAN Advanced Tanning Studios

 

 

Favourite Cosmetic Clinic:

SKINS Derma Care

 

 

Favourite Nail Salon:

Breathtaking Nail Spa

 

 

Favourite Cosmetic Surgeon:
Dr. Howard Silverman

 

 

 

 

SHOPPING

 

 

Favourite Jeweller:

Magpie Jewellry

 

 

Favourite Hardware/Appliance Store:

Preston Hardware Store

 

 

Favourite Florist:

Rebel Petal Flowers Ottawa

 

 

Favourite Grocery Store:

Farmboy Train Yards

 

 

Favourite Mall/Shopping Plaza:

Bayshore Shopping Centre

 

 

Favourite Specialty Store:

La Bottega

 

 

Favourite Children’s & Baby Store:

Mrs. Tiggy Winkles

 

 

Favourite Book Store:

Black Squirrel Books & Espresso Bar

 

 

Favourite Outdoors Supply Store:

Cabela’s

 

 

Favourite Sports & Fitness Store:

Kundstadt Sports

 

 

Favourite Store Manager:

Ryan Willis

 

 

Favourite Farmers Market:

CARP Farmer’s Market

 

 

Favourite Retail Salesperson:

Zach Lafleur

 

 

Favourite Ottawa Based E-Commerce Business:

Farm2Fork

 

 

FOOD & DINING

 

 

Favourite Chef:

Ian Carswell

 

 

Favourite Happy Hour:

JOEY Lansdowne

 

 

Favourite Date Spot:

Black Dog Bistro

 

 

Favourite Indian Restaurant:

Coconut Lagoon

 

 

Favourite Server:

Nick Trudel

 

 

Favourite Restaurant:

Black Tartan Kitchen

 

 

Favourite Local Brewery:

Beau’s Brewery

 

 

Favourite Dessert Spot:

Stella Luna Gelato Café

 

 

Favourite Bakery:

Art-Is-In Bakery

 

 

Favourite Doughnut Shop:

Suzy Q Doughnuts

 

 

Favourite Local Winery:

Jabulani Vineyard and Winery

 

 

Favourite After Work Drinks:

JOEY Lansdowne

 

 

Favourite Sports Bar:

The Lieutenant’s Pump

 

 

Favourite Pub:

The Cheshire Cat

 

 

Favourite Patio:

Tavern on the Hill

 

 

Favourite Coffee Shop:

Alice’s Village Café

 

 

Favourite Pizza:

Colonnade Pizza

 

 

Favourite Chinese Restaurant:

Golden Palace Restaurant

 

 

Favourite Italian Restaurant:

Cabotto’s

 

 

Favourite Late Night Food:

Elgin Street Diner

 

 

Favourite Caribbean Food:
Island Flava

 

 

Favourite Greek Restaurant:

EVOO Greek Kitchen

 

 

Favourite Fine Dining:

Giovanni’s Ristorante

 

 

Favourite Business Lunch Location:

Tosca Ristorante

 

 

Favourite Japanese/Sushi:

168 Sushi Japanese Buffet

 

 

Favourite Pho:

Pho Ba Ga 2

 

 

Favourite Burger:

The Works Gourmet Burger Bistro

 

 

Favourite Host/Hostess:

Alyssa Andre

 

 

Favourite Country Bar:

Crazy Horse

 

 

Favourite Bartender:

Ronnie Doherty

 

 

Favourite Vegetarian/Vegan Restaurant:
Pure Kitchen Elgin

 

 

Favourite Meal Delivery Service:

MMMChef

 

 

Favourite Breakfast/Brunch Spot:

Alice’s Village Café

 

 

Favourite Ice Cream Shop:

Stella Luna Gelato Café

 

 

Favourite Bubble Tea Store:

CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice

 

 

Favourite Street Food/Food Truck:

Golden Fries

 

 

Favourite Catering Company:

La Bottega

 

 

Favourite Cocktail:

Riviera

 

 

Favourite Restaurant Manager:

Michael Caruso

 

 

Favourite Gluten Free Menu:

Pure Kitchen

 

 

Favourite Wings:

Wild Wing Ottawa South

 

 

Favourite New Restaurant:

Ridge Rock Brewing Company

 

 

Favourite Seafood:

The Whalesbone

 

 

Favourite Taco/Burrito:

El Camino

 

 

EVENTS & ENTERTAINMENT

 

 

Favourite Organizer/Promoter:

Harmony Concerts

 

 

Favourite Event Planner:

Samantha Moonsammy

 

 

Favourite Event Planning Company:

Avant-Garde Designs

 

 

Favourite Corporate Event/Conference Venue:

Sala San Marco Conference & Events

 

 

Favourite Audio/Visual Entertainment Company:

Adrenaline Entertainment

 

 

Favourite Comedian:

Jesse Reynolds

 

 

Favourite Game Night Venue:

The Loft Board Game Lounge

 

 

Favourite Promotional Model:

Mary Elin Moore

 

 

Favourite Nightclub:

The Lookout Bar

 

 

Favourite DJ:

Kenny B

 

 

Favourite Black Tie Event:

Ottawa Mental Health Gala

 

 

Favourite Craft Beer Festival:

Orlean’s Craft Beer Festival

 

 

Favourite Food Event/Festival:

PoutineFest Ottawa

 

 

Favourite Corporate Team Building Activity:

Escape Manor

 

 

MEDIA

 

 

Favourite Journalist:

Mark Day

 

 

Favourite Sports Broadcaster/Reporter:

Terry Marcotte

 

 

Favourite Radio Station:

Hot 89.9

 

 

Favourite Podcast/Podcaster:

Jesse and Jenna’s Messy Podcast

 

 

Favourite Radio Personality:

Jenni (Hot 89.9)

 

 

Favourite TV/Media Personality:

Dylan Black

 

 

Favourite Emcee:

Stuntman Stu

 

 

Favourite Videographer:

Ryan Pizzacalla

 

 

Favourite Publisher/Publishing House:

Broken Keys Publishing

 

 

Favourite Actor/Actress:

Julie Mainville

 

 

Favourite Talent Model/Agency:

The Meus

 

 

DIGITAL & SOCIAL

 

 

Favourite Blogger:

Embracing Ottawa

 

 

Visual Arts Artist of the Year:

The Happy Ever Crafter

 

 

Favourite Graphic Designer:

Razan Bleik

 

 

Favourite Graphic Design Agency:

Excentric Agency

 

 

Favourite Influencer:

Joey Kidney

 

 

Favourite SEO Agency:

Excentric Agency

 

 

Favourite Web Developer:

Krystal Archibald

 

 

Favourite Social Media Coordinator:

Leslie O’Sullivan

 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

 

 

Favourite Photographer:

Craig Roberts

 

 

Favourite Instagram Photography Account:
@pedrodecimus

 

 

Favourite Event Photographer:

Mystikopoulos Photography

 

 

Favourite Headshot Photographer:

SD Debrosse

 

 

Favourite Fashion Photographer:

Angela Holmyard

 

 

Favourite Wedding Photographer:

Chelsea Mason Photography

 

 

 

Advertisement Village Green Dental Care
Advertisement canadianlithographs